W. Burnett Ave.

Address: 
469 W. Burnett Ave.

Their Story

I noticed my water bill was high, so I went online and saw the contest.

I love the size of my front patio without the grass and all of the overgrown vegetation, and the seating areas around the fountain are wonderful for a quick break with a glass of wine.

I also was able to get rid of my gardener, and I am enjoying doing the upkeep myself now. So I was able to reduce my water bill and my monthly landscape maintenance bill.

I have a lot of neighbors walk by every day and they now stop and enjoy the yard and the kids like to just stop and watch the birds come by and take a bath. The color from the plants and the tile floor is amazing and I do enjoy driving up at night and see the final product. I am very happy and would love to have my backyard done as well so I could enjoy that as much as I do the front yard. I am very happy with the overall project. Thanks to the LB Water department and H&H and Emerald Crest for a job well done.

Plants Used

Botanical Name:

Common Name:

Nandina domestica 'Gulf Stream'

Heavenly Bamboo

Festuca glauca

Blue Fescue

Rosmarinus officinalis 'Tuscan Blue'

Tuscan Blue Rosemary

Phoenix roebelenii

Pygmy Date Palm

Bougainvillea 'San Diego Red'

Bougainvellea San Diego Red

Agonis flexuosa

Peppermint Tree

Howea forsteriana

Paradise Palm

Chrysalidocarpus lutescens

Areca Palm 

Citrus sinensis

Sweet Orange Cultivars

Dianella tasmanica

Tasmanian Flax Lily

Geranium 'Johnson's Blue'

Johnson's Blue Cranesbill

Russelia equisetiformis

Firecracker Plant

Polygala X dalmaisiana

Sweet Pea Shrub

Pelargonium peltatum

Ivy Geranium

Citrus limon

Eureka Lemon

Carex testacea

Orange Sedge

Trachelospermum asiaticum

Yellow Star Jasmine

Leonotis leonorus

Lion's Paw

Sedum spurium 'Tricolor'

Tri Color Dragon's Blood Sedum

Click on the pictures below and learn about the drought-tolerant plants they used!