St. Joseph Ave

Address: 
273 St. Joseph Ave

Their Story

My husband and I have lived in our home for 27 years. In the fall of 2008 I entered my home into the Opportunity Drawing funded by the Long Beach Water Department to redesign the front yard from grass to a drought tolerant landscape. I entered the contest because I liked the idea of a water-wise plan to save water. Redoing the landscape had been on my to-do list for quite some time so when the Opportunity Drawing came around it seemed serendipitous. We invested our own money into the project using the Water Department's contribution as a supplement. The recirculating water feature is one of my favorite parts as well as the raised patio area that is a wonderful spot to relax for coffee in the morning or drinks in the evening. In fact, when enjoying some wine on the patio one evening, we met some neighbors for the first time and invited them up for a drink. Not only are we adding beauty to the neighborhood, we are adding a sense of community!

Plants Used

Botanical Name:

Common Name:

Festuca glauca

Blue Fescue

Venidium sp

Cape Daisy, var sp

Coleonema pulchellum

Pink Breath of Heaven

Salvia leucantha

Dwarf Mexican Sage

Echium candicans

Pride of Madeira

Phormium 'Amazing Red'

Amazing Red Flax

Arbutus V Marina

Strawberry Madrone

Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'

Munstead Lavender

Pittosporum ten. 'Marjorie Channon'

Marjorie Channon' Pittisporum

Succulent mix

Various Succulents

Stipa pulchra

Needlegrass

Rosmarinus officinalis 'Prostratus'

Prostrate Rosemary

Phormium 'Tom Thumb'

Tom Thumb Flax

Rhaphiolepis umbellata 'Minor'

Dwarf Yedda (hawthorne)

Kalanchoe sp.

Mixed Color

Stephanotis

Bridal Veil Jasmine

Click on the pictures below and learn about the drought-tolerant plants they used!