Oregon Ave.

Address: 
2175 Oregon Ave.

Their Story

I have lived at this house since Oct. 1992. I entered the drawing because it promoted water conservation and was a way to improve the appearance of the property. I like the natural look of the landscape and associated hardscape.

Plants Used

Botanical Name:

Common Name:

Thymus serpyllum

Creeping Thyme

Arbutus V Marina

Strawberry Madrone

Dudleya cultivars

Dudleya

Westringia 'Wynyabbie Gem'

Coast Rosemary

Coprosma repens

Evening Glow

Festuca glauca

Blue Fescue

Carex testacea

Orange Sedge

Euonymus fortunei

Wintercreeper

Grevillea longistyla

Long John

Agave var

Agave

Grevillea rosmarinifolia

Scarlett Sprite

Myrtus Communis

Compact Myrtle

Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'

Munstead Lavender

Rosmarinus officinalis 'Prostratus'

Prostrate Rosemary

Dianella tasmanica

Tasmanian Blue Flax

Callistemon Little John

Dwarf Callistemon

Click on the pictures below and learn about the drought-tolerant plants they used!