E Hellman St.

Address: 
1522 E Hellman St.

Their Story

I've lived on Hellman for five years. I have always loved older homes and wanted to help revive the area. I previously lived in the "green" state of Washington and most people, especially in Seattle, were very environmentally conscious. So when I got the newsletter about the opportunity to get a climate friendly landscape I jumped at the chance. I am so happy that I did, it is beautiful!

Plants Used

Botanical Name:

Common Name:

Cercedium

Desert Museum "palo Verde"

Bougainvillea cultivar

Bougainvillea

Westringa

Smokey

Festuca

Blue Fescue

Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'

Munstead Dwarf Lavender

Echeveria

Succulent

Kalanchoe

Mix

Hesperaloe 

Red Yucca

Grevillea 'Noellii'

Noell's Grevillea

Phoenix roebelenii

Pygmy Date Palm

Dudleya

 

Woodwardia

Giant Chain Fern

Sedum

 

Click on the pictures below and learn about the drought-tolerant plants they used!