E. 8th St.

Address: 
625 E. 8th St.

Their Story

This is a beautiful Victorian style house right in the heart of Long Beach. This family's water bills were high and the yard required just too much maintenance for them to keep up with. A virtually maintenance-free garden was created for them without losing the absolute charm of the home. Taller shrubs were added along the east side of the house to provide some privacy in the yard, along with a plant palette that will provide color all year round.

Plants Used

Botanical Name:

Common Name:

Hesperaloe

Red Yucca

Westringia 'Wynyabbie Gem'

Coast Rosemary

Succulent mix

Various Succulents

Cordyline baueri

Bauer's Dracaena

Cercedium

Desert Museum "Palo Verde"

Dodonaea viscosa 'Purpurea'

Purple Hopseed

Phormium 

Dark Delight

Dasylirion longissimum

Needle Tree

Echium candicans

Pride of Madeira

Limonium perezii

Sea Lavender

Tecoma capensis

Cape Honeysuckle

Arbutus V Marina

Strawberry Madrone

Convolvulus sabatius

Gro Morning Glory

Dudleya cultivars

Dudleya

Kalanchoe sp.

Mixed Color

Click on the pictures below and learn about the drought-tolerant plants they used!

 

Project Design Drawing