E. 67th St.

Address: 
210 E. 67th St.

Their Story

Winning the contest was a total surprise. I went online to pay my city utility bill, saw the contest and thought, why not, I never win anything. I didn't think about it again until I received an email telling me I'd won. I was shocked and thrilled. I've been slowly trying to get things cleared out and fixed, but I have kids and work full-time, and have no money and very little time. Basically, our house was the blight of the neighborhood. Winning the contest was truly a blessing and now I have the nicest yard in the whole zip code!

Jim Scarborough from H&H is a true visionary! How he could look at my yard for five minutes and come up with such a spectacular design still has me in awe. And Eli and his helpers executed it perfectly. The stonework they did on my porch helped solve the problem of my dogs digging up the dirt.

I could never have imagined the amazing transformation. In the evenings while it is hot it is really nice to go sit out on the benches instead of in the hot house.  

Plants Used

Botanical Name:

Common Name:

Arbutus 'Marina'

Strawberry Madrone

Carex

Orange Sedge

Hesperaloe

Red Yucca

Kalanchoe

Mix Color

Lavendar

Mix

Glechoma

Var. Grd Ivy

Euphorbia tirucalli 'Sticks on Fire'

Sticks on Fire Pencil Tree

Festuca

Blue Fescue

Echium

Pride of Madeira

Nandina

Gulf Stream

Phormium "Tom Thumb"

Tom Thumb Flax

Polygala

Dwarf

Euonymus

MicoVar

Click on the pictures below and learn about the drought-tolerant plants they used!